top of page

Mapúa SHS sparks Mapúan spirit through week-long event

Article by: Kristin Clarisse H. Mateo and Therese Anne B. Cruz


Photos by: Maurine Claire F. Kim


With the theme, “Blast to the New Normal: Igniting the Mapúan Spirit with Flexibility and Sportsmanship,” the Mapúa Senior High School (SHS) Department celebrated SHS Week 2022, from November 21 to 25, at the Intramuros and Makati campuses.


Transitioning from a virtual event to a face-to-face setup, the Mapúa SHS Student Council spearheaded the week-long celebration that aimed to “foster togetherness and leadership and showcase the students’ competitive and sportsmanlike sides.” For the event, the SHS sections were separated into clusters: Magiting, Matapat, Maparaan, Mapagbigay, Matulungin, Malikhain, Mapagkumbaba, and Masikap. They participated in activities, games, and contests that focused on cultivating arts, culture, and sportsmanship. 


The celebration began with a cluster parade, bench cheering competition, and the introduction of candidates for Mr. and Ms. Mapúa SHS 2022, last November 21, at the Intramuros Campus Gymnasium. For club events, The Cardinal Print, the official SHS student publication, hosted “Tatak Kardinal”, the first-ever Mapúa SHS Press Conference. Moreover, the STEM and GAS Society hosted a “Cardi REELS-Tok” contest involving student experiences from online to in-person classes, while the ABM Society held an online game competition called “Defusal: It’s Roblox Time” via Discord.  


The next day, activities such as the On the Spot Digital Painting and Chalk Art Competition, Masining na Pagkukuwento, Debate, Young Mapúan Boundless Talent Search, were organized at the Intramuros Campus. The STEM Society hosted “BrainSTEM: Quiz Bowl,” at the AV2, while The English Club and Social Sciences Circle also held their respective film viewing events with “TECine: The Golden Hour,” and “SOCSINEMA: Part 2.” Moreover, Makati-based clubs such as Math Club conducted their game called “Funky QuizBee,” wherein participants utilized their mathematical skills to solve elementary algebra and real-life word problems. 


On the third day of the week-long event, the SHS Student Council spearheaded the first Amazing Cardinal Race (Laro ng Lahi), which featured traditional Filipino games. The Visual Arts club also hosted a Cosplay Competition and the Glee Club organized a Pop and Duet Singing Contest. Among the club-organized activities were film viewing events from the Science Club with “Scienema: Into the Future,” and “The Reel World,” from Math Club Makati which premiered films such as “Forgotten” and “Ngayon Kaya” as well as face-to-face games inspired by Filipino street games such as “Eroplanong Papel: Batang 90's Lane” from the Sports Club Intramuros and “Palarong Pinoy” from Samahan ng Filipino – Makati. Singing, dance, and speech choir contests as well as quiz bees were also hosted to showcase the talents of the SHS students.  


Throughout the week, to promote sportsmanship and camaraderie among game enthusiasts, tournaments for Men’s Basketball, Mixed Volleyball, Badminton, Chess, Tetris, Table Tennis, and E-games Call of Duty, Valorant, and Mobile Legends were held at both campuses as well. 


To conclude the week-long celebration, an event from the Admissions Office entitled “LaunchPad” aimed to discuss the undergraduate programs of the University as well as a closing ceremony including the Battle of the Bands, Mr. and Ms. SHS 2022 Pageant, and awarding of the winners was held last November 25. InteROCKtion! or the Cardinal Battle of the Bands Champion, 413, performed during the Paskong Mapúan Street Concert Party last December 15 while the Mr. and Ms. SHS 2022 title holders, Mr. Licienn Buensalida and Ms. Dhennyse Delos Santos will represent the department in the Mr. and Ms. Cardinal pageant to be held this year.  


LIST OF WINNERS 


Mr. and Ms. SHS 2022 Pageant

Mr. and Ms. SHS 2022: Mr. Licienn Buensalida and Ms. Dhennyse Delos Santos

First Runner-Up: Mr. Daniel Sahagun and Ms. Phiba

Second Runner-Up: Mr. Ralph Tamayo and Ms. Chelzee Intervalo

Third Runner-Up: Mr. Wisenheimer Ortea and Ms. Rayah Domingo

Fourth Runner-Up: Mr. Archdale Palaypayon and Ms. Charm Famador

Mr. and Ms. Congeniality: Mr. Daniel Sahagun and Ms. Chelzee Intervalo

Mapúans Choice: Mr. Ralph Tamayo and Ms. Dhennyse Delos Santos

Photogenic: Mr. Licienn Buensalida and Ms. Dhennyse Delos Santos

Best in Formal Wear: Mr. Licienn Buensalida and Ms. Dhennyse Delos

Best in National Costume: Mr. Archdale Palaypayon and Ms. Chelzee Intervalo

Best in Casual Wear: Mr. Archdale Palaypayon and Ms. Dhennyse Delos Santos

Best in Sportswear: Mr. Ralph Tamayo and Ms. Dhennyse Delos Santos



Scrabble (Men) 

Champion: Johannes Fortunate R. Bagsic

1st Runner-Up: Liam Ashton G. Arboleda

2nd Runner-Up: Miguel Dominic P. Virocel


Scrabble (Women)

Champion: Janen Andison C. Mendez

1st Runner-Up: Jielan Grace A. Pua

2nd Runner-Up: Kezzia Ayn E. Guinto



Scrabble (Mixed)

Champion: Derek Tyler U. Ong

1st Runner-Up: Ricardo Rafael V. Leonardo

2nd Runner-Up: Mariah Charlene Koi T. De Jesus



Word Factory (Men)  

Champion: Mapamaraan Cluster

1st Runner-Up:  Masikap Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster



Word Factory (Women) 

Champion: Mapamaraan Cluster

1st Runner-Up:  Masikap Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster



Word Factory (Mixed)   

Champion: Mapagbigay Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Matulungin Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapamaraan Cluster


 

The Cardinal Hip-Hop Dance Battle 

Champion: Masikap Cluster 



Search For the Ultimate SHS Cardinal Singer: Pop Solo

Champion: Alfie Dion

1st Runner-Up: Caileen Menanio

2nd Runner-Up: Jordan Dave Obog



Search For the Ultimate SHS Cardinal Singer: Pop Vocal Duet

Champion: Diego Benito Arellano & Marielle Angeline Miano

1st Runner-Up: Alfie Dion & Ashton Wayne Castro

2nd Runner-Up: Carl Joshua Espanol & Eurick Gamboa



On the Spot Digital Painting Contest 

Champion: Reign Yderf A. Amante

1st Runner-Up: Sophia Gabrielle G. Orozco

2nd Runner-Up: Stephanie Joy D. Aga


 

On the Spot Group Chalk Art Contest 

Champion: Malikhain Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Masikap Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapagkumbaba Cluster 



MVA’s Cosplay Competition 

Champion: Matapat Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Matapat Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Magiting Cluster


 

Badminton (Singles: Men)

Champion: Juliane Dionisio Dionisio

1st Runner-Up: Iammai Adiation

2nd Runner-Up: Yves Jann Forteo


 

Badminton (Singles: Women)

Champion: Minsofia Joy L. Cayabyab

1st Runner-Up: Dennise Chong

2nd Runner-Up: CJ Angela Alindayo


 

Badminton (Mixed Doubles)

Champion: James Pabuana & Jielan Pua

1st Runner-Up: Dennise Chong & Jed Angelo Recto

2nd Runner-Up: Rainer Gonzaga & Althea Buera


 

Chess (Men)

Champion: John Christopher Alvarado

1st Runner-Up: Wendell Joaquin Villadolid

2nd Runner-Up: Clark Joseph M. Villaverde



Chess (Women)

Champion: Hannah Margaret M. Abardo

1st Runner-Up: Shaunte Felicity A. Ong

2nd Runner-Up: Raiza Zofia C. Tacadao



Chess (Mixed)

Champion: Jaycee Dela Rosa

1st Runner-Up: Luther J. Morta, Jr.

2nd Runner-Up: Ronnie Moniva, Jr.



Debate

Champion: Lara Nicole Z. Cordova

1st Runner-Up: Jan Keisha M. Cayetano

2nd Runner-Up: James Alan B. Medoza



Sabayang Pagbigkas

Champion: Matulungin Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagkumbaba Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapamaraan Cluster



Masining na Pagkukwento

Champion: Mapagkumbaba Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Matulungin Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Magiting Cluster

 

Cinestorya Film Festival

Champion: Masikap Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagkumbaba Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster


 

Table Tennis (Singles: Men)

Champion: Mac Claudiouz Santos

1st Runner-Up: Louis Gabriel S. Ayellanoza

2nd Runner-Up: Yngwei Johanne Datan



Table Tennis (Singles: Women)

Champion: Allanis Mika Quiatchon

1st Runner-Up: Jedidiah Carell Guiyab

2nd Runner-Up: Caryn Chloe Iance C. Gendrano


 

Table Tennis (Mixed Doubles)

Champion: Allanis Mika Quiatchon & Ezio Martelino

1st Runner-Up: Jedidiah Carell Guiyab & Kin Andrei Trinidad

2nd Runner-Up: Yngwei Johanne Datan & Princess Dela Fuente


 

E-Games: Call of Duty

Champion: Mapamaraan Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Masikap Cluster



E-Games: Valorant

Champion: Magiting Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Matulungin Cluster



E-Games: Mobile Legends

Champion: Magiting Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Matapat Cluster

 

Display Photo Frame

Champion: Angela Ysabelle A. Sta. Maria

1st Runner-Up: Leoflor B. Cabases, Jr.

2nd Runner-Up: Donita Denise A. Oliman



Bench Cheering

Champion: Magiting Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Malikhain Cluster



1st Amazing Cardinal Race (Laro ng Lahi)

Champion: Allysa Marie P. Samson

1st Runner-Up: Michael James D. Uy

2nd Runner-Up: Jed Angelo C. Recto



Young Mapúan Boundless Talents

Champion: Derek Tyler U. Ong

1st Runner-Up: Adrian Christian A. Villanueva

2nd Runner-Up: Luis John Cerezo, Emilio Baccay, Ashton Wayne E. Castro, and Alfie Dion



Tetris (Men)

Champion: Eulo Miguel S.J. Arreza

1st Runner-Up: Masikap Cluster (Navy Blue)

2nd Runner-Up: Matulungin Cluster (Maroon)


 

Tetris (Women)

Champion: Chrasciana P. Centeno

1st Runner-Up: Aliyana Caelyn D. Mallari

2nd Runner-Up: Sophia Gabrielle Orozco


 

Tetris (Mixed)

Champion: Zak N. Villanueva

1st Runner-Up: Kael Lorenzo M. Herrera

2nd Runner-Up: Geoffrey B. Garcia


 

Cluster Trivial Quiz Bee

Champion: Mapamaraan Cluster

1st Runner-up: Matulungin Cluster

2nd Runner-up: Masikap Cluster



Volleyball (Mixed)

Champion: Mapamaraan Cluster

1st Runner-up: Masikap Cluster

2nd Runner-up: Mapagbigay Cluster

Mythical 6 for Volleyball: Daniel James Capati, Diandrah Yabut, Janel Euan Gabriel Cubilla, Jann Lorenzo Laureano, Troie Neil Fortiz, Nash Alejandro DelMundo

MVP for Volleyball: Diandrah Yabut



Basketball (Men)

Champion: Mapagbigay Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapamaraan Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Matulungin Cluster

Mythical 5 for Basketball: Jersey Estrella, Hans Ros, Christian Josh Llavore, Vivek Nebhwani, Dean Barreiro

Defensive Player of the Season: Christian Josh Llavore

Season MVP: Vivek Nebhwani

Finals MVP: Josh Anthony Gorzon


 

SHS Battle of the Bands

Champion: 413



Overall Cluster Rankings

Champion: Mapamaraan Cluster

1st Runner-Up: Mapagkumbaba Cluster

2nd Runner-Up: Mapagbigay Cluster

4 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page